• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

William H. Harsha Bridge

William H. Harsha Bridge
image credits (ID:216148)

General Information

Other name(s): Maysville Bridge
Beginning of works: 1997
Completion: 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel-concrete composite bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Maysville, Mason County, Kentucky, USA
Aberdeen, Brown County, Ohio, USA
Crosses:
  • Ohio River
Carries:
  • U.S. Route 68
Coordinates: 38° 41' 5.00" N    83° 46' 56.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 710 m
span lengths 135 m - 320 m - 135 m
deck deck width 14.6 m
pylon pylon height 93 m

Materials

deck precast concrete
pylons reinforced concrete
girders steel

Chronology

10 April 1997

Construction begins.

12 May 2000

Last cable-stay is hung in place.

9 October 2000

Dedication ceremony.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004168
  • Date created
    05/07/2002
  • Last Update
    16/05/2015