• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Solidarity Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Other name(s): New Plock Bridge
Beginning of works: 29 July 2002
Completion: 13 October 2007
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Plock, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
Crosses:
  • Vistula River
Coordinates: 52° 31' 38.27" N    19° 44' 6.37" E
Coordinates: 52° 30' 46.07" N    19° 43' 2.95" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 375 m
total length 1 200 m
deck deck width 27.5 m
main bridge
length 615 m

Materials

deck steel

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20011575
  • Date created
    15/03/2004
  • Last Update
    11/08/2014