• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Rudolphstein Bridge

Rudolphstein Bridge
image credits (ID:232370)

General Information

Other name(s): Saalebrücke Rudolphstein
Completion: 1936
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Semi-circular arch bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Rudolphstein, Berg, Hof (Kreis), Bavaria, Germany
Hirschberg, Saale-Orla-Kreis, Thuringia, Germany
Crosses:
  • Saale River
Carries:
  • Autobahn A9
Part of:
Next to: Rudolphstein Bridge (1996)
Coordinates: 50° 25' 1.33" N    11° 47' 2.22" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 254 m
bridge surface 5 626 m²
deck deck width 22.50 m

Quantities

Renovation
deck slab concrete volume 1 760 m³
reinforcing steel 220 t

Materials

piers masonry
arches masonry

Chronology

1945

German army destroys one pier.

1966

Renovations paid by the Federal Republic of Germany.

1987

Further renovations paid by the Federal Republic of Germany.

April 1996
- November 1996

Complete renovation of bridge for highway widening proceeded by construction of a new bridge. Cost: 7.7 million DM.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001162
  • Date created
    13/12/2000
  • Last Update
    16/05/2015