• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Portugalete Transporter Bridge

Portugalete Transporter Bridge
image credits (ID:197384)

General Information

Other name(s): Puente de Vizcaya
Beginning of works: 1887
Completion: 1893
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Transporter bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Portugalete, Biscay, Basque Country, Spain
Getxo, Biscay, Basque Country, Spain
Crosses:
  • Nervión River
Coordinates: 43° 19' 24.00" N    3° 1' 2.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 164 m

Materials

cables steel
towers steel
truss steel

Chronology

16 June 1937

The deck is demolished during the civil war, although the pylons are left in place.

1939
- 1941

Reconstructed by J. Juan Aracil.

Notes

Oldest known transporter bridge.

Participants

(role unknown)
Reconstruction
Engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002348
  • Date created
    15/11/2001
  • Last Update
    17/05/2015