• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Mativa Footbridge

Mativa Footbridge, Liège
image credits (ID:53189)

General Information

Other name(s): Passerelle Mativa; Pont Hennebique
Completion: 1905
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Haunched girder bridge
Function / usage: Pedestrian bridge (footbridge)
Material: Reinforced concrete bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Liège, Liège, Wallonia, Belgium
Crosses:
  • Meuse Deviation
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 37' 29.64" N    5° 34' 45.05" E

Technical Information

Cost

cost of construction Belgian franc 100 000

Materials

deck reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20019016
  • Date created
    12/01/2006
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014