• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Guerledan Dam

Guerledan Dam
image credits (ID:190998)

General Information

Other name(s): Barrage de Guerlédan
Beginning of works: 1923
Completion: 1930
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Gravity dam
Function / usage: Hydroelectricity plant

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Mur-de-Bretagne, Côtes-d'Armor (22), Bretagne, France
Saint-Aignan, Morbihan (56), Bretagne, France
Impounds:
  • Blavet River
Coordinates: 48° 11' 40.92" N    3° 1' 4.66" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 54.60 m
retained water volume 51.00 hm³
crest length 206.00 m
crest thickness 1.50 m
base thickness 33.50 m
dam volume 110 000 m³

Materials

dam structure concrete

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003839
  • Date created
    22/06/2002
  • Last Update
    16/05/2015