• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Garabit Viaduct

Garabit Viaduct
image credits (ID:168847)

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Garabit
Beginning of works: 1881
Completion: 17 September 1884
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Two-hinged arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Iron bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Loubaresse, Cantal (15), Auvergne, France
Ruynes-en-Margeride, Cantal (15), Auvergne, France
Crosses:
  • Truyère River
Part of:
Next to: Garabit Bridge
Near: Bridge over the Truyere at Garabit (1993)
Coordinates: 44° 58' 32.00" N    3° 10' 38.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 165 m
rise 52 m
height 122 m
total length 564.69 m
weight 3 249 t
pier height 80 m
northern approach total length 45.91 m
southern approach length 70.09 m
main bridge
length 447.82 m

Quantities

volume of masonry 18 647 m³
weight of metal used 3 326.414 t

Materials

piers wrought iron
arch wrought iron
truss wrought iron

Chronology

14 June 1879

The project receives approval.

26 April 1884

Arch is joined.

9 August 1888
- 13 August 1888

Load tests.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000027
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    17/05/2015