• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Eleanor Schonell Bridge

Eleanor Schonell Bridge, Brisbane. View from the left bank (Dutton Park ferry terminal) on 26 June 2006
image credits (ID:71779)

General Information

Other name(s): Green Bridge
Completion: 2006
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Function / usage: Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Road bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Coordinates: 27° 29' 52.08" S    153° 1' 15.60" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 184.4 m
total length 520 m
deck width 20 m
number of lanes 2
pylons height 70 m

Chronology

28 August 2006

Brisbane Lord Mayor Campbell Newman announces that the Green Bridge will officially be called the Eleanor Schonell Bridge. Six names had been originally proposed, being: Eleanor Schonell Bridge; Green Bridge; Harmony Bridge; Hawken Bridge; Mayne Bridge; and University Bridge.

Notes

The Eleanor Schonell Bridge is designed to carry buses, bicycles and pedestrians across the Brisbane River linking Dutton Park to the University of Queenland St Lucia campus. The cable-stayed bridge has two 70-m high piers and a 114 m span. During construction, and prior to naming, it was nicknamed the "Green Bridge".

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Doe, Thomas & Rohleder, Jay & Burgess, Christopher Maine attraction in "Bridge Design & Engineering", 2nd Quarter 2006, n. 43 v. 12
  • Harris, Chris & Poser, Marcel Green for go in "Bridge Design & Engineering", 2nd Quarter 2006, n. 43 v. 12
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20023480
  • Date created
    08/10/2006
  • Last Update
    30/07/2014