• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Crusell Bridge

The first bridge to be built making extensive use of BIM - The recently completed Crusell cable-stayed bridge in Helsinki
image credits (ID:217671)

General Information

Other name(s): 'Makihyppaaja'
Beginning of works: 2008
Completion: 2011
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with harp system
Function / usage: Tramway, light or metro rail bridge
Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Helsinki, Uusimaa, Finland
Coordinates: 60° 9' 37.38" N    24° 54' 29.80" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 143 m
width 25 m
pylon height 49 m

Materials

pylon steel
deck steel

Products, Services & Reports

The recently completed Crusell cable-stayed bridge in Helsinki will go down in history as the first bridge to be built making extensive use of Bu ...

[more]

Participants

Design
Stay cables

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004821
  • Date created
    04/09/2002
  • Last Update
    19/01/2015