• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Calhoun Street Bridge

Calhoun Street Bridge
image credits (ID:232832)

General Information

Other name(s): Trenton City Bridge
Completion: 24 October 1884
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Through truss bridge
Pin-connected Pratt truss bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Trenton, Mercer County, New Jersey, USA
Morrisville, Bucks County, Pennsylvania, USA
Crosses:
  • Delaware River
Coordinates: 40° 13' 10.96" N    74° 46' 41.74" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 390.4 m

Materials

truss steel

Participants

Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001285
  • Date created
    08/02/2001
  • Last Update
    16/05/2015